What to do when dad says no…

21 Jul

 If any of you are from Utah, or have family from there, then you probably know that the  24th of July is a big DEAL! In Utah, people celebrate like Crazy, and it is pretty much bigger than the 4th of July there. And not to mention, fireworks are legal there, so you can do them from the comfort of your own neighborhood. Last year we went, and it was SO MUCH FUN! Ash, Court, and I had already took of the days from work from tomorrow to Tuesday like months ago, just so we could go visit our family again. Too bad our dad said no. Don’t ask me why he let us three drive there last year with no parentals, but this year a big fat “NO.” What? First off Ash is 21, and we are almost 18. He could trust us last year, but not this year? 

So basically now we have 6 days of Freedom to experience a summer week without work. It’s real awesome, but I just really wish our fun planned out trip was not ruined. You best bet Court and I will be doing all Summer must-do activities this week now. We plan on going to the pool, bike-riding, hiking, and SHOPPING! 

After looking over yesterday’s post, we made a big MISTAKE. Ashley’s real e-mail is amaughan1@yahoo.com Sorry 😦 For any of you who e-mailed her, just forward your e-mail. Our bad. lol 

Chocolate Shakeology overnight oats with some Toffee Nut Iced Coffee

 Today Court and I managed to survive a 9 1/2 hour shift at work. Let me tell ya, when your such a good worker and get everything done for close 2 hrs early, those hours begin to feel like years. It was like sitting through a long class period, when all you can do is focus on the clock. So agonizing! LOL. But we were running to lock the doors right at 4, dumped all the coffees/bagels, then darted out the door. 

1/2 cup oats, 1/2 scoop shakeology, 1 container of Strawberry voskos, chia, flax

 These Larabars are amazing! You guys gotta find them 🙂 But so far, no luck finding the Carrot Cake flavor. We may have to try going to Whole Foods one day. Or, just simply making some homemade ones. 

Delish Snacky sampler lunch

 Our work sells the most yummy parfait, so when 3 o’ clock rolled around, the tummies were wanting some of that delish yogurt, granola, and berries. Then we put a big spoonful of JIF on there. Wow, I think it’s been a year since having JIF, and switching to all natural PB. MMM, I forgot how good it taste, exactly like a reeses PB cup filling. Yum 🙂 A spoonful of Hydrogenated oil PB is not gonna kill ya. 

Afternoon snack- Activia Yogurt parfait from work topped w/ PB

 When Court and I were eating dinner on the Deck tonight, our neighbors behind us were playing this awful Opera crap! They were blaring there music so loud, and eww was it bad. I was like seriously, “this stuff sounds like Opera on crack.! They need to turn it off. lol.” 

Dinner- Turkey Peperjack sandwich thin with a Sweet Pota-ta-ta-o

Earthgrains Sandwich thin, turkey, tomato, onion, melted peperjack slice

1/2 the potato has I can't believe it's not butter, stevia+Cinna, and other half has PB, cinna, and SF syrup

The rest of the night is looking like: 

  • 90210 episode or two with the sista’s
  • work a little on AP Physc HW
  • Eat a Nestle Drumstick

♥Peace & Love Friends 

XOXO-Whit 

P.S. We really got shopping fever. Is there any good deals going on anywhere? I saw Victoria secret has some really cute stuff right now btw.

Advertisements

10 Responses to “What to do when dad says no…”

  1. kbwood July 21, 2010 at 9:43 PM #

    im going to watch 90210 film in LA next week 🙂 whoo!!
    LOVE that parfait!
    LOVE jif and skippy natural! so good on oats!

    • CourtandWhit July 23, 2010 at 11:06 PM #

      OMG!!! you are so lucky girl. were totally jealous :p Have you watched the old school original 90210?

  2. Wei-Wei July 22, 2010 at 6:28 AM #

    Hhahaha “Eat a Nestle Drumstick” sounds so funny 😛 Those overnight oats look amazing! Shakeology really sounds awesome. 🙂 I hope you guys enjoy your 6 days off!

    Wei-Wei

  3. pursuitofhealthfulness July 22, 2010 at 8:13 AM #

    Bummer about not being allowed to go to Utah, but sometimes the “staycations” are the best! Please let me know if/when you come up with the cookie dough larabar recipe! The flavor came out after I left for Europa, so I am yet to try it!

  4. katie anne July 22, 2010 at 8:27 AM #

    why is july 24th so big?! lol

  5. freckledfoodie July 22, 2010 at 9:45 AM #

    enjoy your week of summer, girls! stinks about the lack of road trip, but i’m sure its for a good reason 🙂 daddies just know best sometimes! anyhow…i am LOVING target’s clothing line right now! they’ve got SUCH cute stuff. ALWAYS reasonable prices! ever shopped there?

    • CourtandWhit July 23, 2010 at 11:09 PM #

      YES!!! We love Target. There clothes and groceries all are killer deals!

  6. kelsey@snackingsquirrel.com July 22, 2010 at 10:23 AM #

    victoria secret is awesome! yea theres usually fantastic deals there!! Jacob has some good sales too.

    yay for legal fireworks!! lol ❤

  7. Courtney July 22, 2010 at 11:14 AM #

    I just got a coupon for VS… love their pink stuff! I wouldn’t know which stores have sales because I buy most of my stuff at Target, but as y’all know, they always have great deals! =D

  8. mapledreams July 22, 2010 at 1:54 PM #

    Shame about your dad saying no but it sounds as though you’re gonna have a fun week anyway!! Shopping makes everything better
    xx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: